Rodrigo VanwerschRodrigo Vanwersch
Artistic Background

Rodrigo Vanwersch

Professional Experience
2012 to 2015 Choreograph of latin dances
2011 – 2012 Judge at the Bachata Night organized by Ekué Koudeyor
2010 Judge at the « Jack » Musical of Sébastien Jurczys
2009 to 2019 Dance Instructor
2007 to 2018 Dance Competitor
2003 to 2018 Dancer
Dance Instructor
2018 – 2019 Dance lessons at l’Escarpin in Olne (Belgium)
2016 – 2017 – 2018 Dance lessons at Happy Dance Club in Herstal (Belgium)
2015 – 2016 – 2017 – 2018 Dance course at Cristaly Dance in Mouscron (Belgium)
2014 – 2015 Dance lessons at the FADS in New York (USA)
2014 Dance lessons at New Dance Club in Hannut and Jandrin (Belgium)
2013 Dance lessons at Avenir Danse in Grâce-Hollogne (Belgium)
2011 – 2012 – 2013 Dance lessons at the ROVAN Events & Dance Asbl in Seraing (Belgium)
2011 – 2012 Dance lessons at New Dance School in Herstal (Belgium)
2010 – 2011 – 2012 – 2013 Dance lessons in the Council of Ouffet (Belgium)
  • Competitor in Latin Dances and Standard Dances
Competition List
2018 Represented the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg in DanceSport
2017 Quarter finalist in the French Cup at Mulhouse (Alsace FR) in Top Class latin dances
2016 Represented France in DanceSport
2014 – 2015 Represented the USA in DanceSport
2013 – 2014 Represented Russia in DanceSport
2012 3rd in Belgian Championships of Top Class latin dances
2010 772 nd place out of 5,000 couples in the World Ranking of latin dances
2010 5th in Belgian Championships of Top Class latin dances
2010 Champion of Belgium in standard dances C cat.
2010 16th in Open Latin Adult – Zevenbergen (Netherlands)
2010 25th in Open Latin Adult – Bombarral (Portugal)
2010 53rd in Open Latin Adult – Tilburg (Netherlands)
2010 102nd in Open Latin Adult – Bologna (Italy)
2009 Semi-finalist of Benelux Championship in Top Class latin dances
2009 3rd in Belgian Championships of latin dances Youth cat.
2009 19th in Open Latin Adult – Linz (Austria)
2009 30th in Open Latin Youth – Linz (Austria)
2009 39th in Open Latin Adult – Tilburg (Netherlands)
2008 First place in 10 dances at the International of Port la Nouvelle (France)
2008 Vice-champion of Belgium in standard dances C cat.
2008 Champion of Belgium in latin dances C cat.
2008 to 2012 Represented Belgium in DanceSport
2007 Debut in DanseSport competition
2003 Debut in DanseSport (Ballroom Dancing)
Represented
2018 The Grand Duchy of Luxembourg Nora Isabelle Mergner (GER)
2016 – 2017 France Lidwine Cimala (FR)
2014 – 2015 The USA Myriam Gadri (USA)
2013 – 2014 Russia Kristina Bukulova (RUS)
2007 – 2012 Belgium Janah Myny (BEL)
Daisy Devries (BEL)
Rosanna Comhair (BEL)
Stephanie Jozwiak (BEL)
Samantha Santoro (BEL)
Alicia Renaux (BEL)
  • Member of the International Dance Council within UNESCO since 2012
  • Recognition of the general administration of culture and artistic creation from the Wallonia-Brussels Federation, 1st January 2017 to 31st December 2021

Recommendations

Jolanta Mosteika of the Fred Astaire Dance Studio in Manhattan (USA)
Deirdre Dresh of the American Guild of Musical Artists (USA)
Bruno Collins of the American Ballroom Company (USA)
Jack Rothweiler, President of the Fred Astaire Dance Studio (USA)
Frank Regan of Miami City Ballet (USA)
Louis Van Amstel, Artistic Director of Visionworx (USA)
Allan Tornsberg, multiple dance champion (DEN)
Hans Laxholm, multiple dance champion (DEN)
Ruud Vermeij of Dutch Dance Lab (NEL)
Admantia Angeli, Director of IDC UNESCO (FR)

Dance training

(Samba, Cha cha cha, Rumba, Paso Doble, Jive)

Latin Dances

Andrey Vankov (RUS)
Angelina Soccio (BEL)
Antonella Goffredo (I)
Artemi Okunev (USA)
Christophe Bataille (BEL)
Christophe Dradin (BEL)
Clara Lamar (NL)
Eric Sourdeau (FR)
Félix Castillo (USA)
Gabriele Goffredo (I)
Gaelle Bernard (FR)
Guy Rosen (L)
Marc Fabrici (FR)
Monique De Maeschalck (BEL)
Nathalie Delcroix (FR)
Nathalya Panina (UKR)
Saveirio Loria (I)
Sonia Souto Prieto (BEL)
Zeudi Zanetti (I)

(Mambo, Cha cha cha, Rumba Rock)

Latin Rhythm

Bruno Collins (USA)
Jolanta Mosteika (USA)

(Slow waltz, Tango, Viennese waltz, Slow foxtrot, Quickstep)

Standard Dances

Cédric Degroot (BEL)
Christopher Short (UK)
Cinzia Birarelli (I)
Elisa Chanaa (UK)
Fabio Bosco (I)
Hubert De Maeschalck (BEL)
Inge Hansart (BEL)
Isaia Berardi (I)
Johnny Lekens (BEL)
Lucas Bissoletti (I)
Marina Ferrari (I)
Michael Calloens (BEL)
Paolo Bosco (I)
Regis Mastroiani (FR)
Rosario Guerra (I)
Silvia Pitton (I)
Tod Hansen (USA)
Tsaja Vulvic (SLO)

(Tango, Classical waltz, Viennese waltz, Foxtrot)

American Smooth

Lyall Bradshaw (USA)
Darius Mosteika (USA)

HIP-HOP

Darrien Henning (USA)
Joana Numata (USA)

    FITNESS

    Joe Blomfield (UK)
    Sandro Zatta (BEL)

      CONTEMPORARY

      Renaud Suisse (FR)
      Emily Greenwell (USA)

        MODERN JAZZ

        Csilla Felfodi (BEL)

          TAP DANCE

          Shinn-Yi Maes (BEL)

            LATIN JAZZ

            Maria Torres (USA)

              LATIN FUSION

              Ashlé Dawson (USA)

                PILATES

                Silvana Suarez Cedeno (YV)

                  SALSA/BACHATA

                  Anya Katsevman (USA)

                    ARGENTINE TANGO 

                    Sergio Segura (AR)

                      BALLET

                      Marie Doutrepont (BEL)
                      Renaud Suisse (FR)
                      Desire De Stefano (USA)

                        Recent Comments
                          Category
                          • No categories
                          Latest Posts